Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is particularly important to us. For this reason, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (pursuant to the GDPR and the Telecommunications Act of 2003). We process your personal data only for as long as and to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or legal (retention) obligations or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Any storage beyond this will only take place with your consent. In this Data Privacy Policy, we provide you with details on the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of the service that we offer to you.

This is how you can reach us (responsible person in the meaning of the GDPR):
Tourismusverband Linz, Adalbert-Stifter-Platz 2, 4020 Linz
Data protection coordinator: Mag. Gisela Gruber, datenschutz@linztourismus.at, phone +43 732 7070 2928.

1. Tourist information

When you as a potential guest contact Tourist Information Linz via a form on our website, via e-mail or phone, we store the data you provide for two years on the basis of our legal obligations in order to respond to your enquiry, in case of follow-up questions and for the purpose of keeping statistics. We handle these data with great care and do not pass them on without your consent.

You also have the option of keeping your data on file with us for various services for an indefinite period; we will store your data until you withdraw your consent. You can consent to us using your data for direct mailing purposes (sending information on tourist attractions in Linz via post and e-mail). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of preparing post for dispatch. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at datenschutz@linztourismus.at.

Submitting enquiry to Tourist Information regarding Linz Weekend:

If you submit an enquiry regarding the Linz Weekend, the tourist board acts only as an intermediary between you and the selected hotel. The data you provide in the course of enquiries via the web form, e-mail or phone are therefore passed on to the hotel you have selected. If you book a Linz Weekend, we store your details based on the legal basis, legitimate interest for a period of two years until we have produced our statistics and for handling follow-up enquiries.

Furthermore, you have the option of keeping your data on file with us for various services for an indefinite period as well; we will store your date until you withdraw your consent. You can consent to us using your data for direct mailing purposes (sending information on tourist attractions in Linz via post and e-mail). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of preparing post for dispatch. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at datenschutz@linztourismus.at.

Prospectus requests/brochure orders

In order to send you the prospectuses you have requested from our selection, we collect your data via the web form, e-mail or phone and store these data until your request has been dealt with, for follow-up questions and to produce our statistics for a period of two years at most on the basis of the legal basis: legitimate interest.

You can also consent to give us access to your data until further notice. We will then use these for direct marketing campaigns (e-mail and post) so we can keep you updated on news from Linz. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of preparing post for dispatch.

Newsletter registration

If you sign up for one of our newsletters via our web form, an email is sent to your address, and you must confirm your registration in this e-mail. You can also sign up for one of our newsletters by using response cards we send with certain mailings. Your data will be stored until further notice and are not passed on. You can also unsubscribe at any time by using the option in the newsletters. The data storage is based on the legal basis of your consent.

Magazine subscription

If you subscribe to the Linz changes magazine via the web form, e-mail or phone, we store the data that are required to send you the magazine on the legal basis of your consent. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of preparing post for dispatch. You can cancel the subscription at any time. If you do not sign up for further subscriptions, enquiries, etc., your data will be subsequently deleted.

Individuals in politics, the press and committees associated with the Linz Tourist Board receive the Linz changes magazine on the basis of legitimate interest as an information medium of the Linz Tourist Board.

Competitions

The data you have provided (name, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number, address) are used by the Linz Tourist Board exclusively to carry out the competition and are not passed on. If you are declared the winner, we contact you via e-mail or phone and store your data until the prize has been awarded.

You also have the option of keeping your data on file with us for various services for an indefinite period; we will store your data until you withdraw your consent. You can consent to us using your data for direct mailing purposes (sending information on tourist attractions in Linz via post and e-mail). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of preparing post for dispatch. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at datenschutz@linztourismus.at.

Linz-Kulturcard-365 (Linz Culture Card 365)

You can obtain the Linz Culture Card 365 by submitting a form or from our webshop and use it to get free admission to participating museums and exclusive events. On presentation of the card, you will also be eligible for discounts from incentive partners.

We need to process the personal data entered by you in the application form (name, postal address, e-mail address and date of birth) to manage the service offering and issue the Linz Culture Card 365. Additionally, the necessary billing and bank details will be processed when you purchase the Linz Culture Card 365 via our points of sale, the tourist information office, our webshop or our partner sales outlets. When you use your Linz Culture Card 365, your card number and the redeeming venue will be recorded. This information is necessary to prevent abuse of the card and to ensure that you benefit from the service offering.

To provide you with up-to-date information about the wide range of advantages provided by the Linz Culture Card 365, we will send you a monthly e-mail to notify you about current offers (e.g. invitations to events, current activities, special deals and cultural offerings). We will also process your contact details (name, postal address) in order to send you regular information by post. If you do not wish to receive messages by e-mail or post and therefore want to forego some of the included benefits, you can let us know at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at.

The processing operations described serve to fulfil our obligations arising from the contractual relationship (Art. 6(1) sentence 1(b) GDPR) and/or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6(1) sentence 1(f) GDPR) in providing our customers with as personal a service as possible and in supplying you with interesting cultural information.

We also process your data as provided in connection with the purchase of the Linz Culture Card 365 (subject to the scope of your consent) on the basis of your specific consent (Art. 6(1) sentence 1(a) GDPR) in order to send you information about current offers by e-mail or post (also beyond the validity period of your Linz Culture Card 365). You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at. Upon receipt of your withdrawal request, we will remove you from the relevant mailing list immediately.

If you purchase the Culture Card from a point of sale other than the Tourist Information Linz, or if you buy it in the online shop, our distribution partners will gather your data on our behalf and transmit them to us. The data gathering body is contractually obligated to handle your data carefully and to use them only for the purpose of processing the sale of the Linz Culture Card 365.
To ensure that the process runs smoothly, and so that we can implement our service professionally and efficiently, we are also supported to some extent by external service providers (e.g. IT service providers, print shops, etc.).

We process your personal data only for as long as and to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations (to store the data) and/or on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Linz-Card

We need to process your personal data to manage the service offering and issue the Linz Card. For this purpose, your name will be registered and processed in order to be printed on the ticket when you purchase a Linz Card, as the Linz Card is valid only in combination with a photo ID. In addition, the necessary billing and bank details will be processed when you purchase the Linz Card in our sales outlet or via our webshop. When you use your Linz Card, your card number and the redeeming venue will be recorded. This information is necessary to prevent abuse of the card and to ensure that you benefit from the service offering.

We only ever process your personal data for as long as and to the extent that this is required to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations (to store the data) and/or on the basis of our legitimate interests.

You can also grant us your consent to use your data for the purpose of direct mailing (mailing of information about the tourism offering in Linz by post and via digital channels). Your data will be transferred only for the purpose of dispatching this information. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at. Upon receipt of your withdrawal request, we will remove you from the corresponding mailing list immediately.

If you purchase the Linz Card from a point of sale other than the Tourist Information Linz, or if you buy it in the online shop, our distribution partners will gather your data on our behalf and transmit them to us. The data gathering body is contractually obligated to handle your data carefully and to use them only for the purpose of processing the sale of the Linz Card.

To ensure that the process runs smoothly, and so that we can implement our service professionally and efficiently, we are also supported to some extent by external service providers (e.g. IT service providers, print shops, etc.). If we involve external service providers in the processing of your personal data, their processing will be based on a contractual data processing agreement concluded with us. This ensures that the service provider will use the data exclusively for the agreed purpose.

Linz Card/Linz Culture Card 365 Webshop

The Linz Card/Linz Culture Card 365 Webshop uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the US.

The IP address transmitted from your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other data collected by Google. We have also added “anonymizeIP” to the Google Analytics code on this website. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data will be collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there.

Google will use the information collected to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and perform additional services relating to the use of the website and the Internet. 

In addition, you can prevent the data that is generated by the cookie and relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected, sent to Google and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially in the case of browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website. The opt-out cookie works exclusively in this browser and only for our website, and it will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies from the browser, you will have to reset the opt-out cookie.

You can find more information about data privacy in connection with Google Analytics in the Google Analytics Help section.

2. Sales promotion/groups

We receive enquiries relating to groups (school groups, tour operators/travel agencies, clubs, etc.) either by e-mail or by phone. We store the data provided during this process, so we can respond to your enquiry, and these data are only passed on to our tourism service providers (hotels, museums, etc.) if you request rooms and make bookings/reservations. We only act as an intermediary in this process and can, if requested, make reservations under your name. However, the contractual relationship is always between you and the respective tourism service providers.

If you as a tour operator/travel agency or school are in regular contact with us, we will store your contact details until further notice on the basis of our legitimate interest, and you will receive news from the Linz Tourism Board via e-mail and post. If you no longer wish to receive this information, we ask that you send an informal response to sales@linztourismus.at or datenschutz@linztourismus.at. You can unsubscribe from newsletter mailings directly in any newsletter. This cancellation will not affect any of your other data which we have on file.

Individuals and clubs who contact us regarding group tours will only continue to receive information at their express request. These persons can consent to storage until further notice and order brochures or sign up for our newsletters. The provided data will otherwise be deleted after the enquiry has been dealt with and our statistics have been produced (after a period of two years). This will not affect any newsletter registrations which have been completed. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the link in the respective e-mail.

Sales team

The Linz Tourist Board cooperates with freelance employees who provide services to groups. If you are in contact with one of our colleagues regarding this, we store your data after the initial conversation and until further notice if you consent to this. The provided contact details are only passed on if a booking is made with tourism service providers (museums, hotels, etc.). We handle your data with the utmost care, and you can withdraw your consent at any time (e-mailto: datenschutz@linztourismus.at).

3. Enquiries relating to meetings and conferences

If you make use of our meetings and conferences service and contact us via the web form, e-mail or phone, we will store the data you provide to us in order to respond to your enquiry and will pass it on to service providers if applicable.

We will store your data for a period of three years for follow-up enquiries and in order to produce reports. You can also consent to the indefinite storage of your data until further notice, and we will then send you information and news relating to meeting and celebrating in Linz as well as invitations to site inspection tours via post or email. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us at datenschutz@linztourismus.at.

The key data from your event and your company’s name will be passed on to the ACB (Austrian Convention Bureau) for the Meeting Industry Report Austria (MIRA), in which Linz also participates.

4. Business contacts, partners, service providers, members and media representatives

The Linz Tourist Board is legally obliged to actively inform its partners of its activities within the scope of the tourist board’s duties (pursuant to the Tourism Law 2018, Section 12).

If you are among our business and press contacts, a member of the tourist board based on the Tourism Law, a partner in the (Upper) Austrian tourism industry or a tourism service provider affiliated with us, we store your data on the legal basis of legitimate interest. You will receive mailings from us via post or e-mail with news from the tourist board and/or regarding tourist attractions. You can of course cancel these mailings at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at.

5. Privacy policy for www.linztourimus.at website

Evaluating access with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’. These are text files which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Google does not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics with other data.  We have also extended Google Analytics to include the ‘anonymizeIP’ code on this website. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data are collected anonymously. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there in exceptional cases only.

Google will use the collected information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities for the website operators and provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plugin. As an alternative to the browser add-on, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting the data by clicking this link, particularly in the case of browsers on mobile devices. An opt-out cookie is set and prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future. The opt-out cookie works only in this browser and only for our website, and it is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to set the opt-out cookies again.

Please see the Google Analytics help section for further information on data protection in the context of Google Analytics.

Cookies

During the use of the website, various cookies are stored on your device to enhance the user-friendliness of the website. The necessary cookies and their storage periods are listed below.

  • Session cookie (PHPSESSID)
    Cookie set automatically by the web server.
    Storage period: browser session
  • Cookies notice
    Set after the cookies notice is confirmed so this message is not displayed again.
    Storage period: indefinitely
  • Info notice
    Set after the info notice is closed so this message is not displayed again.
    Storage period: lndefinitely
  • Analytics opt-out
    Set by Google Analytics after the opt-out so this setting is saved.
    Storage period: indefinitely
  • Google Analytics is also used and sets cookies as well
    https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Facebook-Pixel

We use the ‘pixel’ provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’) on our website. We can use the pixel to track users’ activities after they have seen or clicked a Facebook advert. This enables us to gauge the effectiveness of our Facebook adverts for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way are anonymous for us; that is, we do not see the personal data relating to individual users. However, these data are stored and processed by Facebook, and we provide you with information regarding this on the basis of the knowledge available to us. Facebook can link these data with your Facebook account and use them for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy, www.facebook.com/about/privacy. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place adverts on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Adform (marketing purposes)

This website uses the tracking service of the company Adform A/S, Wildersgade 10B, sal.1, DK-1408 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Adform A/S uses a cookie, meaning a text file, which is stored in anonymised form on your computer, in order to play target-oriented ads via the Adform platform. The geographic origin, device type, and retrieved pages are recorded but no information that can identify people. The IDs are classified in anonymous form to the individual topics. The processing takes place based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) or based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) for providing the best possible and target-group oriented information.

You can deactivate this storing and playing by clicking on the “Opt out” button at the following link and thereby exercise your right to revoke: https://site.adform.com/de/privacy-center/platform/widerrufsrecht/. Further, you can delete the personal data controlled by Adform A/S with as relates to the cookie ID of the advertising platform of Adform A/S here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/.

6. Visit-Linz-App

The Visit Linz app uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The use of the Visit Linz app is analysed by means of this service. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this app will be transmitted to a Google server in the US, where it will be stored.

Google does not combine the IP address that is transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics with any other data. We have also extended the code to include “anonymizeIP”. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data will be collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there.

Google will use the information collected to analyse your use of the app, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and perform additional services relating to the use of the website and the Internet.

You can also prevent the data that is generated by the cookie and relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by activating the corresponding function in the settings.

When you use the Visit Linz app, your location and the amount of time you spend at pre-defined places in Linz will be stored with your consent. The data are anonymised and cannot be traced to individuals. You can withdraw your consent to the storage of this data at any time in the app settings.

A user must be created in order to collect points in the “Play” area of the Visit Linz app. A user name and an e-mail address must be stored so that the user remains uniquely identifiable. The functions performed, points collected and offers redeemed will be stored for each user. None of the information will be used for any other purposes or transmitted to third parties. When an account is deleted, the related stored information will be deleted at the same time.

7. Photos

It is in our interest to bring people and companies together, to share knowledge and to inspire offers. Therefore, our activities and events (for example site inspection tours, tourism conference, press trips, tours, Linz Academy etc.) are documented with photo and video and subsequently this material is used for promoting the events: online on websites , in press releases and offline in print media and our publications.

Information about stored data

In principle, you are entitled to get information about your processed data as well as to prompt its correction, deletion, restriction, transferability, revocation and objection. You can also contact our data protection officer to exercise these rights:

KPMG Security Services GmbH
Kudlichstrasse 41
4020 Linz
DSBA-linztourismus@kpmg.at
+43 732 6938-2622
In order to protect your data, proof of your identity will be requested in the event of any doubt.

In addition, the data protection authority can be reached at the following contact details:
Austrian data protection authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at